Pricing
Fixed fees, all inc GST. The price here is the price you pay when your books are tax-ready. Not sure which line you are? Start the form and you have a confirmed fixed quote within one business day.
A fixed fee for your structure, set by what is in your year.
Find your structure. The price is the standard year, and the rows underneath show what changes it.
Personal
Salary and wages, no business income
Salary and wages, deductions, one vehicle logbook
- Salary and wages$150
- Each extra family return$150
- Rental, shares or cryptoper item
Sole trader
Business income in your own name
Not registered for GST. Personal return included
- Not registered for GST$330
- Registered for GST$440
- Registered for GST, 1 to 2 employees$550
- 3+ staff, or over $1Mquote
Company
Pty Ltd, registered with ASIC
Trading, not registered for GST, no staff
- Dormant, nil revenue$330
- Not registered for GST, no staff$440
- Registered for GST, or 1 to 2 staff$660
- 3+ staff, or over $1Mquote
Trust or partnership
Family trust, unit trust, two or more partners
Registered for GST or not, no staff
- Registered for GST or not$660
- Partner or beneficiary returns$150 each
- Staff on payrollquote
A BAS is $150. With payroll, $250.
Always on top of the return, whichever structure you are. Registered for GST? Your return price is on the card above: $440 for a sole trader, $660 for a company.
Priced per item, on top of the return.
For sole trader and personal returns. If something is not listed, it is either in the base price or we tell you the fee before we start.
| Everything else | Price |
|---|---|
| Bookkeeping, hours agreed before we start | $80/hr |
| Fixing BAS or GST mistakes | $80/hr |
| Tax advice session, 30 minutes | $75 |
| Add-on | Price |
|---|---|
| Rental property, each | $130 |
| Rental bought or sold this year, each | +$60 |
| Short-stay rental (Airbnb and similar), each | $175 |
| Capital gains, shares or managed funds | $90 |
| Capital gains, property | $250 |
| Crypto, with an exchange or tax-tool report | $60 |
| Crypto, transactions to be worked out | from $150 |
| Foreign income | $95 |
| Second business schedule, a second ABN business | $150 |
| Additional vehicle logbook | $60 |
Behind on a few years? Every extra year costs less.
Each overdue sole trader or personal year
So a personal year is $135 and a sole trader year $297, the standard price less the discount.
Each overdue company, trust or partnership year
So a simple company year is $352 and a dormant one $264, the standard price less the discount.
Add-ons, outstanding BAS and any bookkeeping at the standard price. One written quote for the lot before anything starts. The full per-year list is on the overdue returns page.
The fixed fee assumes tax-ready records. Here is what that means.
Most clients on Xero, MYOB or QuickBooks with a live bank feed already tick all five.
- Every bank and card account reconciled to its statements for the whole year, in your software or a clean spreadsheet of income and expenses
- Every transaction coded to an income or expense category, with GST coded if you are registered
- Invoices and bills matched, no long list of unreconciled items
- If you have staff, payroll run through Single Touch Payroll and finalised for the year, super paid
- Asset purchases, loans and finance identifiable from an invoice or statement
We look at your file first and tell you the hours before any work begins, so the fixed fee stays fixed. Fixing BAS or GST mistakes is the same rate, agreed the same way.
Reconciled records skip it entirely and go straight onto the fixed fee.
Bookkeeping pricing →Tell us about your business and we'll confirm your price, or write you a fixed quote.
“Shane was great to deal with - fast, professional and made the whole process really straightforward. The fixed fee was also significantly cheaper than quotes I'd received from other accountants for my company tax return.”
Juana · Company tax return, September 2026
Common questions about our pricing
Are these prices really fixed?
Yes. The price on the page is the price you pay, provided your records are tax-ready as described above. Anything priced per item is listed, and the few situations that need a quote get one in writing before any work begins. More on how our fixed fees work.
Is the BAS included in my tax return price?
No. BAS lodgements are always $150 each, or $250 with payroll, on top of the return, whichever structure you are. What the return price does include is reconciling the BAS you lodged to your books before the return is prepared: the difference between $330 and $440 for a sole trader, and part of the $660 for a company, trust or partnership.
Why does being registered for GST change the price?
Once you are registered you report GST to the ATO on a BAS through the year. Your tax return has to agree with what you reported, and the ATO checks that it does. So before we prepare the return we reconcile every BAS you lodged to your books and your reported sales to your business income, and fix any difference through your next BAS. For a sole trader that reconciliation is the $110. For a company, trust or partnership it is inside the $660, because their financial statements carry the GST accounts anyway. What happens when some BAS are outstanding, or none were lodged, is on the BAS page.
What counts as an add-on?
Anything on the add-on table: a rental property, a property bought or sold, capital gains, crypto, foreign income, a second business, an extra vehicle logbook. They are priced per item on top of the return, so you can add up your total before you start. If something is not listed it is either in the base price or we tell you the fee before we begin.
What does "tax-ready records" mean?
Your bank accounts reconciled to their statements for the year, every transaction coded, invoices and bills matched, payroll finalised if you have staff. The checklist above spells it out. If your records are not there yet, bookkeeping is $80 an hour with the hours agreed before we start, and reconciled records skip it entirely. More on the bookkeeping page.
I use a spreadsheet, not accounting software. Is that OK?
Yes. We work with all major accounting software (Xero, MYOB, QuickBooks, Wave, Reckon, Sage, Zoho Books and others), and for simpler entities a tidy spreadsheet, or your bank transactions and a list of expenses, is a fine starting point. Send us what you have and we'll let you know if anything needs sorting before we start.
Why are you cheaper than my current accountant?
Lower overheads (no office, no admin layer) and modern software that removes most of the manual work. The preparation is done by an experienced accountant either way. You pay for the work, not the office. For the full argument, read fixed fee vs hourly accountant.
Are there any hidden fees?
No. GST is included in every price on this page, add-ons are listed with their prices, and anything outside these lines is quoted before it is done, never billed afterwards.
Ready to stop overpaying?
Most clients are onboarded and lodged within two weeks.